Board of Directors

Board Job Description 2021 | Board of Directors’ Nomination Form 2021

2021 – 2022

OFFICERS

NRMCA Chair:
Abbott Lawrence

Martin Marietta – West Division
1627 Cole Boulevard,
Suite 200
Lakewood, CO 80401
(303) 961-2861 [email protected]

NRMCA Vice Chair:
John Holliday
Holliday Rock Co.
1401 N. Benson Avenue
Upland, CA 91786
(303) 961-2861
[email protected]

NRMCA Secretary/Treasurer:
Adam Manatt
Manatt’s, Inc.
PO Box 535
Brooklyn, IA 52211
(641) 522-9206
[email protected]

NRMCA Immediate Past Chair:
John Carew
Carew Concrete & Supply Co., Inc.
1811 W. Edgewood Drive
Appleton, WI 54913
(920) 731-9771 ext 115
[email protected]

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Abbott Lawrence
NRMCA Chair

Martin Marietta – West Division
Lakewood, CO 80401

John Holliday
NRMCA Vice Chair
Holliday Rock Co.
Upland, CA

Adam Manatt
NRMCA Secretary/Treasurer
Manatt’s, Inc.
Brooklyn, IA

John Carew
NRMCA Immediate Past Chair

Carew Concrete & Supply Co., Inc.
Appleton, WI

Thor Becken
Cemstone Products, Co.
Mendota Heights, Minnesota

Hall Chaney
Chaney Enterprises
Gambrills, Maryland

Don Ingrassano
Roanoke Cement Co.
Roanoke, Virginia

Nathan McKean
Breckenridge Materials, Inc.
St. Louis, Missouri

Melanie O’Regan
CalPortland Co.
Glendora, California

Rich Umbel
Oldcastle SW Group, Inc. (CRH)
Grand Junction, Colorado

Alan Wessel
Thomas Concrete, Inc.
Atlanta, Georgia

ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

2022

Thor Becken, Cemstone Products, Co.
Mendota Heights, Minnesota

Scott Brewer, Dolese Bros. Co.
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Christian Brown, A. Teichert & Son., Inc.
Sparks, Nevada

Daryn Bundtrock, G&B Redi-Mix
Nampa, Idaho

Herbert Burton, Central Concrete Supply Co., Inc. (USC)
San Jose, California

Francis “Hall” Chaney, Chaney Enterprises
Gambrills, Maryland

Rick Edwards, Argos USA, LLC
Alpharetta, Georgia

Les Howell, Delta Industries, Inc.
Jackson, Mississippi

Don Ingrassano, Roanoke Cement Co.
Roanoke, Virginia

Jeremiah Lemons, CRH Americas Materials
Spokane Valley, Washington

Rita Madison, Arkansas Ready Mixed Concrete Assn.
State Association Seat – Arkansas

John Malcolm, Summit Materials, LLC
Denver, Colorado

Scott Neal, Central Valley Concrete, Inc.
Merced, California

Filiberto Ruiz, Votorantim Cimentos
Toronto, Ontario

James Schelzi, Woburn Redi Mix Concrete, LLC
Woburn, Massachusetts

Brad Slabaugh, Hillltop Basic Resources, Inc.
Cincinnati, Ohio

Robb VanderSchaaff, Bestway Concrete & Aggregate
Milliken, Colorado

Chris Ward, Lehigh Hanson Materials
Houston, Texas

Steve Wise, National Cement Co., Inc.
Encino, California

2023

Kevin Bechely, Ozinga Ready Mix Concrete, Inc.
Mokena, Illinois

Edilson Chimilovski, Votorantim Cimentos
Toronto, Ontario

Scott Ducoff, CEMEX
Cleveland, Texas

John Ernst, Ernst Concrete
Dayton, Ohio

Darryl Fales, Preferred Materials, Inc. (CRH)
Ft. Myers, Florida

Kirk Farmer, Farmer Holdings Co.
Jefferson City, Missouri

Andrew Guinn, Port Aggregates, Inc.
Lake Charles, Louisiana

Ron Hall, Knife River – North Central Region
Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Hank Hauge, Strata Corp.
West Fargo, North Dakota

Calvin Kingery, Irving Materials, Inc.
Greenfield, Indiana

Toby Lee, Lehigh Hanson, Inc.
Nedrow, New York

G.R. Lyons, Lycon, Inc.
Janesville, Wisconsin

Jay Moreau, LafargeHolcim
Chicago, Illinois

Melanie O’Regan, CalPortland Co.
Glendora, California

Bill Roy, Ready Mix USA, LLC (CEMEX)
Birmingham, Alabama

Terrence Savage, Geneva Rock Products, Inc.
Murray, Utah

Laurence Silvi, Silvi Concrete Products
Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania

Caroline Sutton, Carolinas Ready Mixed Concrete Assn.
State Association Seat, North Carolina

Rich Umbel, Oldcastle SW Group, Inc. (CRH)
Grand Junction, Colorado

Alan Wessel, Thomas Concrete, Inc.
Atlanta, Georgia

Johnny Young, MMC Materials, Inc.
Madison, Mississippi

2024

Doug Anderson, Anderson Concrete Corp.
Columbus, Ohio

Andy Arnold, Breckenridge Materials, Inc
St. Louis, Missouri

Sarah Beasley, Capital Concrete, Inc.
Norfolk, Virginia

Steve Bishop, Maschmeyer Concrete Co.
Orlando, Florida

Bruce Blair, Consumers Concrete Corp.
Kalamazoo, Michigan

Jason Blasé, Conewago Manufacturing, LLC
Hanover, Pennsylvania

John Cook, Thomas Concrete, Inc.
Atlanta, Georgia

Pete Knight, Knight’s Companies
Summerville, South Carolina

Becky McCollum, Monumental Concrete
Washington, DC

Nathan McKean, Breckenridge Materials, Inc.
St. Louis, Missouri

Robert O’Brian, Jr., Lynchburg Ready Mix Concrete Co., Inc.
Lynchburg, Virginia

Stephen Render, Vulcan Materials Co.
Herndon, Virginia

Scott Reynolds, Summit Materials, LLC
Salt Lake City, Utah

Camilla Schroeder, Advance Ready Mix Concrete, Inc.
Louisville, Kentucky

Miles Shiver, IV, Duke City Redi-Mix
Moriarty, New Mexico

Larry Silvi, III, Silvi Concrete Products
Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania

Kirk Taylor, Alamo Concrete Products, Ltd. (Buzzi Unicem)
San Antonio, Texas

Marc Tyson, Ready Mix USA, LLC (CEMEX)
Birmingham, Alabama

Joel Waters, Mississippi Concrete Association
Ridgeland, Mississippi

Chip Wildman, Concrete Supply Co., LLC
Charlotte, North Carolina

PAST CHAIRS

Past Chairs of the Association still engaged in an active capacity with an active member company who are ex officio members of the Board.

Thomas H. Baird, III (1996)
Concrete Company of Springfield
Springfield, MO

David Vickers (2002)
PB Materials, LLC
Ione, CA

Peter Brewin (2006)
GCC
Denver, CO

Elizabeth Twohy (2007)
Capital Concrete, Inc.
Norfolk, VA

Henry Batten (2009)
Concrete Supply Co.
Charlotte, NC

Timothy Becken (2010)
Cemstone Products Co.
Mendota Heights, MN

Ric Suzio (2014)
The L. Suzio Concrete Co., Inc.
Meriden, CT

Allen Hamblen (2015)
CalPortland Co.
Glendora, CA

Ted Chandler (2016)
Chandler Concrete Co., Inc.
Burlington, NC

Scott Parson (2017)
CRH Americas Materials
Ogden, UT

Rodney Grogan (2018)
MMC Materials, Inc.
Madison, MS

EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS

Jeff Bryan
CON-E-CO
Blair, NE

David Ojeda
Fritz-Pak Corporation
Mesquite, TX

Pierre Villere
Allen-Villere Partners
Mandeville, LA

Matthew Walter
Continental Mixers
Cynthiana, KY

EX-OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBERS

Barbi Brown
U.S. Concrete, Inc. Materials, Inc.
Chantilly, VA

Hernan Perez
CEMEX
Folsom
CA

Drew Turner
Concrete Supply Co., LLC,
Charlotte, NC

Past Chairmen of the NRMCA Manufacturing Products & Services (MPS) Division Still Active in an Associate Member Company

Robert Strayer (1990-1992)
Erie Strayer Co.
Erie, PA

Neil Smith (1994-1996)
Con-E-Co
Blair, NE

Paul Ellingen (1999-2000)
McNeilus Companies
Fort Wayne, IN

Carol Hagan (2000-2002)
The Vince Hagan Co.
Dallas, TX

Leonard Morris (2008-2011)
Command Alkon
Birmingham, AL

Bob Welker (2012-2017)
Argonics, Inc.
Gwinn, MI

Jill Zhang (2017-2019)
Sysdyne Technologies
Stamford, CT

Past Chairs of the NRMCA Materials Division Still Active in an Associate Member Company

Rusty Winters
Capitol Aggregates, Inc.
San Antonio, TX

HONORARY DIRECTORS

Honorary Directorship is bestowed by the Board of Directors on distinguished individuals who have rendered service to the ready mixed concrete industry.

Francesco Biasioli
ERMCO – European Ready Mixed Concrete Organization
Surrey, UK

Bill Blaha
Michigan City, IN

Joseph F. Boardman, Jr.
Chairman, 1984
Gulfport, MS

John D. Casey, Jr.
Chairman, 1988
Burneyville, OK

Thomas E. Chandler
Chairman 1999
Burlington, NC

William F. Childs, IV (2013)
Chaney Enterprises
Gambrills, MD

R. Frank Craddock (2008)
CEMEX
Houston, TX

Ron Davis
Nipomo, CA

Peter Deem
Littleton, CO

Stanley Ernst
Chairman 1982
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Thomas L. Flynn
Chairman 2000
Epworth, IA

Robert Garbini
Past President NRMCA
Falls Church, VA

Warren Goehringer
Chairman, 1994
Boerne, TX

James T. Haney
Chairman 1989
Charlotte, NC

Hardy B. Johnson
Chairman 2004
Parkland, FL

T. Michael Kaney
Chairman 1995
Tampa, FL

Harold M. Lacy
Chairman 1966
Boulder, CO

Manuel Lascarro
Bogota, Colombia

Rick Leeper
Gilbertsville, KY

Eugene P. Martineau
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Mike L. McNeill
Chairman 1991
Stephenville, TX

Norman R. Nelson
Chairman 2001
Freemont, NE

John D. Novak
Chairman 1998
Mission Hills, KS

Hale Ritchie
Chairman 2005
Wichita, KS

David Robison (2012)
Delta Industries, Inc.
Jackson, MS

James Russ
Chairman 2003
Stevensville, MD

L. Michael Shydlowski
Aurora, OH

James R. Spear
Chairman 1969
Dallas, TX

Carl W. Tilden
Coeur d’Alene, ID

Robert P. Turner
LaQuinta, CA

NRMCA's CONCRETEWORKS 2021

Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center, Kissimmee, FL, September 30 - October 4, 2021

Event Information & Registration